See photos from Nordita

LIST OF SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS

A Nordita Scientific Program is an extended workshop where a limited number of scientists work together on specific topics for a period of up to 4 weeks. Nordita also organizes Workshops, Conferences and Meetings, ranging from a few days up to a week.

Show:  All events  Programs  Workshops, Conferences, Meetings  Schools
Info: Full Medium Brief
Period: All Current & Future

2022

Current and Future Themes in Soft and Biological Active Matter

Program

25 July — 19 August 2022

URL: www.nordita.org/am2022

Coordinators: Tapio Ala-Nissila, Gareth Alexander, Amin Doostmohammadi, Miha Ravnik, Chantal Valeriani, Julia Yeomans

Recent Developments in Strongly-Correlated Quantum Matter

Program

16 June — 2 July 2022

URL: www.nordita.org/scqm2022

Coordinators: Peter Abbamonte, Debanjan Chowdhury, Blaise Goutraux, Alexander Krikun, Ipsita Mandal

Magnetic Field Evolution in Low Density or Strongly Stratified Plasmas

Program

16 May — 7 June 2022

URL: www.nordita.org/mfe2022

Coordinators: Axel Brandenburg, Maarit Kpyl, Istvan Pusztai, Matthias Rheinhardt

Are There Universal Laws in Non-Equilibrium Statistical Physics?

Program

2—13 May 2022

URL: www.nordita.org/neq2022

Coordinators: Bart Cleuren, Astrid de Wijn, Ralf Eichhorn, Supriya Krishnamurthy

Is There Still Room for Naturaleness?

Program

18—29 April 2022

URL: www.nordita.org/naturalness2022

Coordinators: Elin Berges Kuutmann, Rikard Enberg, Gabriele Ferretti, David Milstead, Jrgen Sjlin, Sara Strandberg

Light-Matter Interaction in Two-Dimensional Nonlinear Materials

Program

4—15 April 2022

URL: www.nordita.org/lmi2022

Coordinators: Philip Hofmann, Oleksandr Kyriienko, Habib Rostami, Christian Schneider

2020

Are there Universal Laws in Non-Equilibrium Statistical Physics?

Program

24 August — 18 September 2020

URL: www.nordita.org/neq2020

Coordinators: Bart Cleuren, Astrid de Wijn, Ralf Eichhorn, Supriya Krishnamurti

New Directions in Superconductivity and Magnetism

Program

29 June — 24 July 2020

URL: www.nordita.org/sc2020

Coordinators: Egor Babaev, Johan Carlström, Naoto Nagaosa, Asle Sudbø

Particle Growth in Turbulence [postponed]

Program

18 May — 12 June 2020

URL: www.nordita.org/particles2020

Coordinators: Axel Brandenburg, Bernhard Mehlig, Gunilla Svensson

Complexity in the Physics of Fracture

Program

4—15 May 2020

URL: www.nordita.org/fracture2020

Coordinators: Mikko Alava, Eirik Grude Flekkøy, Lasse Laurson, Knut Jørgen Måløy

Is There Still Room for Naturalness?

Program

14 April — 1 May 2020

URL: www.nordita.org/naturalness2020

Coordinators: Elin Bergeås Kuutmann, Rikard Enberg, Gabriele Ferretti, David Milstead, Jörgen Sjölin, Sara Strandberg

The Shifting Paradigm of Stellar Convection: From Mixing Length Concepts to Realistic Turbulence Modeling

Program

2—27 March 2020

URL: www.nordita.org/convection2020

Coordinators: Hideyuki Hotta, Petri Käpylä, Markus Roth

2019

Gravitational Waves from the Early Universe

Program

26 August — 20 September 2019

URL: www.nordita.org/gw2019

Coordinators: Axel Brandenburg, Mark Hindmarsh, Tina Kahniashvili

Topological Quantum Matter: From Low-Temperature Physics to Non-Equilibrium Dynamics

Program

29 July — 23 August 2019

URL: www.nordita.org/topology2019

Coordinators: Jens H. Bardarson, Emil J. Bergholtz, Annica Black-Schaffer, Jan Budich, Roni Ilan

From Molecular Basis to Predictability and Control of Evolution

Program

1—26 July 2019

URL: www.nordita.org/evolution2019

Coordinators: Marta Luksza, Armita Nourmouhammad, Fernanda Pinheiro

Zoom-In and Out: From the Interstellar Medium to the Large Scale Structure of the Universe

Program

3—28 June 2019

URL: www.nordita.org/zoom2019

Coordinators: Angela Adamo, Andrea Ferrara, Matthew Hayes, Michael Rutkowski, Livia Vallini

Effective Theories of Quantum Phases of Matter

Program

6—31 May 2019

URL: www.nordita.org/eft2019

Coordinators: Tomáš Brauner, Carlos Hoyos, Sergej Moroz, Dam Thanh Son

New Directions in Quantum Information

Program

1—26 April 2019

URL: www.nordita.org/qi2019

Coordinators: Janet Anders, Erik Aurell, Mohamed Bourennane, Pawel Horodecki, Mikael Skoglund

Solar Helicities in Theory and Observations: Implications for Space Weather and Dynamo Theory

Program

4—29 March 2019

URL: www.nordita.org/helicity2019

Coordinators: Maarit Käpylä, Alexei Pevtsov, Ilpo Virtanen, Nobumitsu Yokoi

2018

Quantum Anomalies and Chiral Magnetic Phenomena

Program

17 September — 12 October 2018

URL: www.nordita.org/qacmp2018

Coordinators: Dmitri Kharzeev, Igor Rogachevskii, Oleg Ruchayskiy

Bounding Transport and Chaos in Condensed Matter and Holography

Program

20 August — 14 September 2018

URL: www.nordita.org/cmh2018

Coordinators: Erez Berg, Blaise Goutéraux, Sean Hartnoll, Lárus Thorlacius

Cosmology and Gravitational Physics with Lambda

Program

30 July — 17 August 2018

URL: www.nordita.org/lambda2018

Coordinators: Fay Dowker, Katie Freese, Ruth Gregory, Troels Harmark, Niels Obers, Maria J. Rodriguez, Jennie Traschen

Topological Matter Beyond the Ten-Fold Way

Program

2—27 July 2018

URL: www.nordita.org/topology2018

Coordinators: David Abergel, Alexander Balatsky, Andrei Bernevig, Vladimir Juričić, Cristiane Morais Smith

Generation and Control of Forces in Cells

Program

11—29 June 2018

URL: www.nordita.org/gcfc2018

Coordinators: Anders Carlsson, Edda Klipp, David Sept

Correlation Functions in Solvable Models

Program

14 May — 8 June 2018

URL: www.nordita.org/cfsm2018

Coordinators: Ivan Kostov, Charlotte Kristjansen, Gordon Semenoff, Konstantin Zarembo

Crackling Noise in Materials

Program

30 April — 11 May 2018

URL: www.nordita.org/noise2018

Coordinators: Lasse Laurson, Joachim Matthiesen, Stephane Santucci

2017

Current and Future Trends in Stochastic Thermodynamics

Program

4—29 September 2017

URL: www.nordita.org/st2017

Coordinators: Erik Aurell, Bart Cleuren, Astrid de Wijn, Ralf Eichhorn

Topological Phases in Cold Atom Systems

Program

31 July — 18 August 2017

URL: www.nordita.org/tpcas2017

Coordinators: Eddy Ardonne, Markus Hennrich, Jonas Larson, Susanne Viefers

Advances in Theoretical Cosmology in Light of Data

Program

3—28 July 2017

URL: www.nordita.org/advcosmo2017

Coordinators: Katherine Freese, Martina Gerbino, Jon Gudmundsson, Shirley Ho, Ingunn Wehus

The Physics of Extreme-Gravity Stars

Program

5—30 June 2017

URL: www.nordita.org/egs2017

Coordinators: Melvyn Davies, Rob Fender, Johan Fynbo, Shri Kulkarni, Samaya Nissanke, Eran Ofek

Phase Transitions in Astrophysics, from ISM to Planets

Program

7 May — 2 June 2017

URL: www.nordita.org/pta2017

Coordinators: Fabio Del Sordo, Wladimir Lyra, Evangelia Ntormousi, Pascal Tremblin

2016

Dark Matter Distribution in the Era of Gaia

Program

10 October — 4 November 2016

URL: www.nordita.org/dm2016

Coordinators: James Binney, Wyn Evans, Malcolm Fairbairn, Benoit Famaey, Sofia Feltzing, David W. Hogg, Giacomo Monari, Arnaud Siebert, Joseph Silk, Douglas Spolyar, Monica Valluri

Physics of Turbulent Combustion

Program

5—30 September 2016

URL: www.nordita.org/combustion2016

Coordinators: Xue-Song Bai, Geert Brethouwer, Christer Fureby, Nils E. Haugen, Elaine Oran, Nedunchezhian Swaminathan

Black Holes and Emergent Spacetime

Program

8 August — 2 September 2016

URL: www.nordita.org/bh2016

Coordinators: Monica Guica, Niels Obers, Bo Sundborg, Lárus Thorlacius

Multi-Component and Strongly-Correlated Superconductors

Program

4—29 July 2016

URL: www.nordita.org/sc2016

Coordinators: Daniel Agterberg, Egor Babaev, Karen Michaeli, Asle Sudbø, Oskar Vafek

Aspect of Amplitudes

Program

13 June — 2 July 2016

URL: www.nordita.org/aspects2016

Coordinators: Nima Arkani-Hamed, Zvi Bern, Ruth Britto, Paolo Di Vecchia, Henrik Johansson

From Quantum Field Theories to Numerical Methods

Program

2—27 May 2016

URL: www.nordita.org/qftnum2016

Coordinators: Eddy Ardonne, Maria Hermanns, Frank Pollmann, Susanne Viefers

Holography and Dualities 2016: New Advances in String and Gauge Theory

Program

30 March — 22 April 2016

URL: www.nordita.org/holography2016

Coordinators: Sergei Gukov, Charlotte Kristjansen, Olof Ohlsson Sax, Bogdan Stefanski, Konstantin Zarembo

2015

Stochastic Thermodynamics in Biology

Program

21 September — 16 October 2015

URL: www.nordita.org/stbio2015

Coordinators: Erik Aurell, Astrid de Wijn, Ralf Eichhorn

Physics of Interfaces and Layered Structures

Program

24 August — 11 September 2015

URL: www.nordita.org/pils2015

Coordinators: David Abergel, Alexander Balatsky, Annica Black-Schaffer, Philip Hofmann, Yoshihiro Iwasa

Magnetic Reconnection in Plasmas

Program

27 July — 21 August 2015

URL: www.nordita.org/mrp2015

Coordinators: Yuri Khotyaintsev, Stefano Markidis, Åke Nordlund, Andris Vaivads

Origin, Evolution, and Signatures of Cosmological Magnetic Fields

Program

15 June — 10 July 2015

URL: www.nordita.org/cmf2015

Coordinators: Axel Brandenburg, Tina Kahniashvili, Tanmay Vachaspati

Control of Ultrafast Quantum Phenomena

Program

18 May — 12 June 2015

URL: www.nordita.org/ultrafast2015

Coordinators: Jan Petter Hansen, Eva Lindroth, Esa Räsänen

Extended Theories of Gravity

Program

2—20 March 2015

URL: www.nordita.org/xgrav2015

Coordinators: Kari Enqvist, David Fonseca Mota, Fawad Hassan, Lavinia Heisenberg, Tomi Koivisto

2014

Water – the Most Anomalous Liquid

Program

13 October — 7 November 2014

URL: www.nordita.org/water2014

Coordinators: Richard H. Henchman, Anders Nilsson, Lars G. M. Pettersson

Computational Challenges in Nuclear and Many-Body Physics

Program

15 September — 10 October 2014

URL: www.nordita.org/cc2014

Coordinators: Alexander Balatsky, Jorge Dukelsky, Roberto Liotta, Chong Qi, Ramon Wyss

Quantum Engingeering of States and Devices

Program

11 August — 5 September 2014

URL: www.nordita.org/qe2014

Coordinators: Sougato Bose, Reinhold Egger, Henrik Johannesson, Pasquale Sodano

Novel Directions in Frustrated and Critical Magnetism

Program

14 July — 8 August 2014

URL: www.nordita.org/magnetism2014

Coordinators: Eddy Ardonne, Stephen Powell, Anders Sandvik

Dynamics of Particles in Flows: Fundamentals and Applications

Program

2—27 June 2014

URL: www.nordita.org/flows2014

Coordinators: Fredrik Lundell, Bernhard Mehlig, Dhrubaditya Mitra, Federico Toschi

What is the Dark Matter

Program

5—30 May 2014

URL: www.nordita.org/dm2014

Coordinators: Lars Bergström, Jan Conrad, Timur Delahaye, Joakim Edsjö

News in Neutrino Physics

Program

7 April — 2 May 2014

URL: www.nordita.org/nunews2014

Coordinators: Mattias Blennow, Rikard Enberg, Tommy Ohlsson, Thomas Schwetz

2013

Lyman Alpha as an Astrophysical Tool

Program

2—27 September 2013

URL: www.nordita.org/alpha2013

Coordinators: Matthew Hayes, Garrelt Mellema, Göran Östlin

Superconductivity: the Second Century

Program

5—30 August 2013

URL: www.nordita.org/sc2013

Coordinators: Alexander Balatsky, Yunkyu Bang, Andrew Millis, Asle Sudbø

Beyond the LHC

Program

1—27 July 2013

URL: www.nordita.org/lhc2013

Coordinators: Paolo Di Vecchia, Per Osland, Are Raklev

Photo-Evaporation in Astrophysical Systems

Program

3—28 June 2013

URL: www.nordita.org/photo2013

Coordinators: Andreas Burkert, Barbara Ercolano, Garrelt Mellema, James Owen

Stability and Transition

Program

6—31 May 2013

URL: www.nordita.org/stability2013

Coordinators: Shervin Bagheri, Luca Brandt, Rama Govindarajan, Ardeshir Hanifi, Dan Henningson, Jens N. Sørensen

Differential Rotation and Magnetism across the HR Diagram

Program

8 April — 3 May 2013

URL: www.nordita.org/diff2013

Coordinators: Rainer Arlt, Petri Käpylä, Maarit Mantere

Stochastic Thermodynamics

Program

4—15 March 2013

URL: www.nordita.org/st2013

Coordinators: Erik Aurell, Ralf Eichhorn

Pushing the Boundaries with Cold Atoms

Program

21 January — 15 February 2013

URL: www.nordita.org/cold2013

Coordinators: Jonas Larson, Emil Lundh, Jani-Petri Martikainen, Chris Pethick, Päivi Törmä

2012

Perspectives of Fundamental Cosmology

Program

5—30 November 2012

URL: www.nordita.org/cosmology2012

Coordinators: Martin Bojowald, Kristina Giesel, Sabine Hossenfelder, Mairi Sakellariadou

The Holographic Way: String Theory, Gauge Theory and Black Holes

Program

1—26 October 2012

URL: www.nordita.org/holo2012

Coordinators: Troels Harmark, Niels Obers, Marta Orselli, Donovan Young

Spin-Related Phenomena in Mesoscopic Transport

Program

3—28 September 2012

URL: www.nordita.org/spin2012

Coordinators: Karl-Fredrik Berggren, Olle Eriksson, Michael Pepper, Ivan Shelykh

Topological States of Matter: Insulators, Superconductors, and Hall Liquids

Program

30 July — 25 August 2012

URL: www.nordita.org/topology2012

Coordinators: Eddy Ardonne, Annica Black-Schaffer, Hans Hansson

Origin of Mass 2012

Program

28 May — 22 June 2012

URL: www.nordita.org/mass2012

Coordinators: Paolo Di Vecchia, Sten Hellman, Chris Kouvaris, Claudio Pica, Francesco Sannino, Kimmo Tuominen

Biology and Physics of Information Processing

Program

16 April — 11 May 2012

URL: www.nordita.org/info2012

Coordinators: John Hertz, Peter Latham, Yasser Roudi

Dynamics of Biomolecular Processes: From Atomistic Representations to Coarse-Grained Models

Program

27 February — 23 March 2012

URL: www.nordita.org/dbp2012

Coordinators: Hans Behringer, Ralf Eichhorn, Stefan Wallin

Exact Results in Gauge-String Dualities

Program

23 January — 17 February 2012

URL: www.nordita.org/exact2012

Coordinators: Lisa Freyhult, Vladimir Kazakov, Charlotte Kristjansen, Joseph Minahan, Konstantin Zarembo

2011

Geometry of Strings and Fields

Program

1 November — 3 December 2011

URL: www.nordita.org/geometry2011

Coordinators: Ulf Lindström, Maxim Zabzine

Foundations and Applications of Non-Equilibrium Statistical Mechanics

Program

19 September — 14 October 2011

URL: www.nordita.org/neq2011

Coordinators: Ralf Eichhorn, Hans Fogedby, Alberto Imparato, Carlos Mejía-Monasterio

Studying Quantum Mechanics in the Time Domain

Program

22 August — 16 September 2011

URL: www.nordita.org/time2011

Coordinators: Jan Petter Hansen, Eva Lindroth, Esa Räsänen

Dynamo, Dynamical Systems and Topology

Program

25 July — 19 August 2011

URL: www.nordita.org/dynamo2011

Coordinators: Axel Brandenburg, Alexander Kosovichev, Henrik Lundstedt

String Phenomenology

Program

30 May — 25 June 2011

URL: www.nordita.org/string2011

Coordinators: Marcus Berg, Paolo Di Vecchia, Gabriele Ferretti

Predictability; School on Data Assimilation

Program

26 April — 27 May 2011

URL: www.nordita.org/pred2011

Coordinators: Jenny Brandefelt, Axel Brandenburg, Geert Brethouwer, Allan Sacha BRUN, Erik Lindborg, Jonas Nycander

Applications of Network Theory: From Mechanisms to Large-Scale Structure

Program

28 March — 20 April 2011

URL: www.nordita.org/network2011

Coordinators: Petter Holme, Petter Minnhagen

The Return of De Sitter

Program

28 February — 18 March 2011

URL: www.nordita.org/desitter2011

Coordinators: Ariel Goobar, Fawad Hassan, Stefan Hofmann

2010

The Influence of Confinement on Phase Transitions (Part 2)

Program

12—17 December 2010

URL: www.nordita.org/conf2010-2

Coordinators: S. T. Bramwell, O. Eriksson, B. Hjörvarsson, Anders Rosengren

Random Geometry and Applications

Program

1 November — 10 December 2010

URL: www.nordita.org/randgeo2010

Coordinators: Zdzislaw Burda, Bergfinnur Durhuus

Quantum Information

Program

27 September — 29 October 2010

URL: www.nordita.org/qinfo2010

Coordinators: Ingemar Bengtsson, Gunnar Björk, Mohamed Bourennane

Quantum Solids, Liquids, and Gases

Program

19 July — 27 August 2010

URL: www.nordita.org/qslg2010

Coordinators: Egor Babaev, Emil Lundh, Jani-Petri Martikainen, Christopher Pethick, Mats Wallin

Integrability in String and Gauge Theories; AdS/CFT Duality and its Applications

Program

31 May — 9 July 2010

URL: www.nordita.org/integrability2010

Coordinators: Lisa Freyhult, Joseph Minahan, Shiraz Minwalla, Giuseppe Policastro, Konstantin Zarembo

Turbulent Boundary Layers and Turbulent Combustion

Program

6 April — 28 May 2010

URL: www.nordita.org/turbulence2010

Coordinators: Henrik Alfredsson, Axel Brandenburg, Geert Brethouwer, Nils Erland L. Haugen, Arne Johansson, Philipp Schlatter

The Influence of Confinement on Phase Transitions (Part 1)

Program

15 February — 1 March 2010

URL: www.nordita.org/conf2010

Coordinators: S T Bramwell, O. Eriksson, B. Hjörvarsson, Anders Rosengren

2009

Multiscale Modeling and Simulation in Science

Program

2—29 November 2009

URL: www.nordita.org/multiscale2009

Coordinators: Axel Brandenburg, Aatto Laaksonen, Olof Runborg, Kenneth Ruud, Anders Szepessy, Hans Ågren

Solar and Stellar Dynamos and Cycles

Program

26 September — 26 October 2009

URL: www.nordita.org/dynamos2009

Coordinators: Maarit Korpi, Alexander Kosovichev

Neutron Stars. The Crust and Beyond

Program

14—25 September 2009

URL: www.nordita.org/neutron2009

Coordinators: Nils Andersson, Lars Samuelsson

Quantum Hall Physics. Novel Systems and Applications

Program

17 August — 11 September 2009

URL: www.nordita.org/qhp2009

Coordinators: Eddy Ardonne, Thors Hans Hansson, Anders Karlhede, Susanne Viefers

Electroweak Phase Transition

Program

15 June — 31 July 2009

URL: www.nordita.org/ew2009

Coordinators: Mark Hindmarsh, Stephan Huber, Kari Rummukainen

Physics of Relativistic Flows

Program

4 May — 13 June 2009

URL: www.nordita.org/flows2009

Coordinators: Juri Poutanen, Felix Ryde

Astroparticle Physics - A Pathfinder to New Physics

Program

30 March — 30 April 2009

URL: www.nordita.org/app2009

Coordinators: Joakim EDSJÖ, Steen HANNESTAD, Tommy OHLSSON

Theoretical Assessment and Prediction of the Biological and Environmental Effects of Nano Materials

Program

6—28 March 2009

URL: www.nordita.org/nano2009

Coordinators: Emppu Salonen, Ilpo Vattulainen

2008

Geometrical Aspects of String Theory

Program

15 October — 15 December 2008

URL: www.nordita.org/gast2008

Coordinators: Ulf Lindström, Maxim Zabzine

TeV scale physics and dark matter

Program

1 June — 31 July 2008

URL: www.nordita.org/tev2008

Coordinators: Katri Huitu, Per Osland

Physics of distributed information systems (PhysDIS)

Program

5—31 May 2008

URL: www.nordita.org/physdis2008

Coordinators: Mikko Alava, Erik Aurell

Turbulence and Dynamos

Program

17 March — 11 April 2008

URL: www.nordita.org/turbulence2008

Coordinators: Maarit Korpi, Anvar Shukurov, Kandaswamy Subramanian

Origins of Homochirality

Program

1—29 February 2008

URL: www.nordita.org/homochirality2008

Coordinators: Anja C. Andersen, Axel Brandenburg, Raphaël Plasson

2007

Quantum Fluids

Program

15 August — 30 September 2007

URL: www.nordita.org/qf2007

Coordinators: Egor Babaev, Hans Thors Hansson, Anders Karlhede, Susanne Viefers, Mats Wallin, Frank Wilczek

nw-4.10 (1079)
17 Oct 2021

This page was printed on 2022-06-26 from www.nordita.org/events/programs/list_of_programs