The official list is on the
Agenda page.
Lectures in temporal order
Monday, Week 1
Karl-Heinz Rädler: Electrodynamics of conducting moving matter
Kandaswamy Subramanian: Basics of MHD and magnetic helicity
Chris Jones: Physical conditions inside planetary interiors
Seminars: Simon Candelaresi and Nishant Singh: topological aspects of MHD
Seminars: Petri Kapyla: convective dynamos
Tuesday, Week 1
Karl-Heinz Rädler: Mean-field electrodynamics
Chris Jones: Convection-driven spherical shell numerical dynamos with rapid rotation
Anvar Shukurov: Introduction to galactic astrophysics
Groups sessions with Rädler, Subramanian, Jones, Shukurov
Wednesday, Week 1
Karl-Heinz Rädler: Mean-field magnetofluiddynamics
Anvar Shukurov: Introduction to galactic astrophysics
Kandaswamy Subramanian: Magnetic helicity (I)
%Anvar Shukurov: Interstellar and intergalactic magnetic fields
SEMINAR: Christine Davies (Leeds): The electromotive force generated by the magnetic buoyancy instability
SEMINAR: Katy Richardson (Cambridge): Effects of alpha effect fluctuations on simple nonlinear dynamo models
SEMINAR: Nadezhda Zolotova: North-South asymmetry in sunspot statistics
Thursday, Week 1
Piyali Chatterjee: Flux transport dynamos and conveyer belt mechanism
Kandaswamy Subramanian: Magnetic helicity (I)
Anvar Shukurov: Interstellar and intergalactic magnetic fields
Groups sessions with Subramanian, Radler, Shukurov, Chatterjee
Friday, Week 1
Piyali Chatterjee: Prediction of solar cycle using flux transport dynamos
Kandaswamy Subramanian: Magnetic helicity (II)
Agris Gailitis: Liquid sodium experiments
Monday, Week 2
Maarit Korpi/Axel Brandenburg: Simulations of dynamos in compressible flows - General and numerical considerations
Jean-François Pinton: Introduction to experiments
Anvar Shukurov: Analytical perturbation solution for the mean-field disc dynamos
Chris Jones: Convection and magnetoconvection in rapidly rotating systems
Groups sessions with Pinton, Gailitis, Jones, Brandenburg
Tuesday, Week 2
Maarit Korpi/Anvar Shukurov: Simulations of dynamos in compressible flows - Galactic applications
Jean-François Pinton: Induction processes, experiments - Differential rotation and small scale aspects
Chris Jones: Dipole generation and subcritical behaviour in the Geodynamo
Fred Gent: Supernova-driven turbulence
Dário Passos: A low-order dynamo model
Helen Popova: The effect of meridional circulation on the dynamo wave
Andrew Baggaley: Reconnecting flux-rope dynamo
Wednesday, Week 2
Maarit Korpi/Petri Kapyla: Convection
Jean-François Pinton: Numerical simulations - An iterative procedure for low Rm; Taylor-Green simulations
Matthias Rheinhardt: Test-field method for turbulent transport coefficients
Groups sessions with Kapyla, Pinton, Pinton, Rheinhardt
Thursday, Week 2
Oliver Gressel: Dynamos in supernova-driven turbulence
Jean-François Pinton: Dynamo observations I: The Bullard-von Karman experiment - Self-generation in the VKS2 experiment
Anvar Shukurov: Small-scale turbulent dynamos in application to galaxy clusters
Student Seminars:
Katarzyna Kulpa-Dybel and Hubert Siejkowski: Cosmic-ray driven dynamo - applications
Stefano Markidis: Kinetic Simulations of Plasmas with Applications to the Dynamo Theory
Julian Mak: Introduction to MHD shallow water theory
Friday, Week 2
Maarit Korpi: Convection
Jean-François Pinton: Dynamo observations II: Dynamical regimes of the VKS 2 dynamos - Low dimensional features
Karl-Heinz Rädler: Mean-field aspects of the Karlsruhe dynamo experiment
Lectures (preliminary)
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri
January 11 12 13 14 15 18 19 20 21 22
9h Rad Rad Rad Cha Cha Ko/B Ko/S Rei S/R Bra
11h Sub Jon Sub Sub Sub Shu Pin Pin Pin Pin
14h Jon Shu Shu Shu Gai Jon Jon Ko/K Shu Rad
16h Sem 1Grp Sem 2Grp Wine 3Grp Sem 4Grp Sem
Group sessions: teachers talk with students in small groups
Grp1: Radler, Subramanian, Jones, Forest, + volunteers
Grp2: Forest, Radler, Shukurov, Chatterjee, + volunteers
Grp3: Chatterjee, Subramanian, Gailitis, Jones, + volunteers
Grp4: Korpi, Pinton, Shukurov, Rheinhardt, + volunteers
Check list
Wine and Beer on Friday pm
Make sure you wear your name tags
Wireless access codes
Access codes and card for the buildings
Back to main page
$Date: 2010-01-31 12:53:25 $, $Author: brandenb $, $Revision: 1.27 $